The Expys Finalists and Winners

2011 - 2017

THE EXPYS FINALISTS & WINNERS 
 
2011 through 2017

 

The Expys is a special awards program that recognizes the best Northeast Ohio internships and co-ops and the people that make them great. Finalists for The Expys 2017 are announced below; winners and finalists from prior years are also listed below. 

2017 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern

  • Abbie Caudill (The University of Akron, Cuyahoga County Workforce Innovation)
  • Elise Clark (The University of Akron, Turner Construction)
  • Karissa Magnacca (Ashland University, Ohio Department of Natural Resources)
  • Lloyd Utt (The University of Akron, Safran)
  • Margaret Currie (Baldwin Wallace University, Ronald McDonald House Charities of NEO) 2017 WINNER!
  • Mariah Lewis (Cleveland State University, The Sherwin Williams Company)
  • Nick Joughin (Notre Dame College, Westlake Police Department)
  • Opoku Minta-Afari (Youngstown State University, Medical Mutual)
  • Paige Barkume (John Carroll University, Jergens, Inc.)
  • Rana Abu-Hashim (Youngstown State University, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best Supervisor/Mentor
 

  • Dave Fedor (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Dr. Matthew Espe (OMNOVA Solutions, Inc.)
  • Elizabeth Lynch (Fathom)
  • Teri Paridon (The Sherwin Williams Company) 2017 WINNER!

Best College Advisor
 

  • Charlene Jones (Cleveland State University)
  • Dr. Dave Dumpe (Kent State University)
  • Kelly Krakowski (Kent State University, College of Business Career Services) 2017 WINNER!
  • Pamela Coletta (Cleveland State University)

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Dwellworks
  • KeyBank 2017 WINNER!
  • The Lincoln Electric Company
  • Medical Mutual

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Banyan Technology
  • Global Technical Recruiters
  • Kleidon & Associates 2017 WINNER!
  • Vizion Solutions

Coolest Internship
 

  • Cohen & Company
  • Dwellworks
  • The City Club of Cleveland
  • Hyland Software 2017 WINNER!

2016 FINALISTS AND WINNERS

Best Intern

  • Michael Strand (Miami University, Vizion Solutions)
  • Maddie Schoenherr (Taylor University, The Centers for Families and Children)
  • Kelsey Poorman (Cuyahoga Community College, The Sherwin-Williams Company)
  • Joe Murdocco (The University of Akron, Air Enterprises)
  • Brandi Floor (The University of Akron - College of Business, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company) 2016 WINNER!
  • Laurel Steinetz (Baldwin Wallace University, Presbytery of the Western Reserve)
  • Ryan Kennedy (Notre Dame College, Cleveland Leadership Center)
  • Tyler Hadidon (Miami University, Rosetta)
  • Weijie "Vicki" Crescencio (Kent State University, Signet Jewelers, Inc.)
  • Louis J. Gigliotti, III (Ohio University, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best Supervisor/Mentor
 

  • Matthew Saunders (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Hilary Sparks-Roberts (Social Venture Partners Cleveland) 2016 WINNER!
  • Ed Enyedy (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Barb Barkley (The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best College Advisor

 

  • Charles Campisi (Baldwin Wallace University) 2016 WINNER!
  • Marie Meeks (Youngstown State University)
  • Dr. Tracy Porter (Cleveland State University)
  • Andrew Merolla (Baldwin Wallace University)

Best New Internship
 

  • Signet Jewelers
  • Fathom
  • From Me 2 U, Inc. 2016 WINNER!
  • Insivia

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Hyland, Creator of OnBase 2016 WINNER!
  • Rosetta
  • Dwellworks
  • KeyBank

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Vizion Solutions
  • Good Karma Brands/ESPN Cleveland
  • Cleveland Leadership Center 2016 WINNER!
  • Kleidon and Associates

Coolest Internship
 

  • EDGE 2016 WINNER!
  • Cohen & Company
  • Insivia
  • The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

2015 FINALISTS & WINNERS   

 

 

Best Intern

  • Vince Shannon (Kent State University, PGA Tour)
  • Melissa Nagel (Kent State University, Autism Speaks)
  • Paula Oliver (Cleveland State University, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority)
  • Katherine Smith (The Ohio State University, Lincoln Electric)
  • Ali Benedetti (The University of Akron, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District)
  • Anna Ponx (Bowling Green State University, FormFire)
  • Ruidi Lu (The Ohio State University, FlashStarts)
  • Ross Richey (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Ray Russ (Notre Dame College, ESPN Cleveland/Good Karma Brands)
  • Rachel Daub (Ohio University, ASG Jergens)

Best Mentor
 

  • Benjamin Borns (Sherwin-Williams, Cleveland)
  • Cynthia Boyd (Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority, Cleveland)
  • George Cabe (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Jodi Marchewitz (FlashStarts, Cleveland)
  • Jeff Ream (PolyOne Corporation, Avon Lake)

Best New Internship
 

  • KTG Advertising Solutions (Lakewood)
  • LifeLaunch (Cleveland)
  • Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
  • quasar energy group (Independence)

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Cohen & Company (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Swagelok (Solon)
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)
  • Lincoln Electric (Euclid)
  • Nordson Corporation (Amherst)

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Arena Enterprises (Solon)
  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)
  • Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
  • Speedeon Data LLC (Cleveland)
  • Vizion Solutions (Independence) 2015 Winner in This Category!

Coolest Internship
 

  • Dwellworks (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Entrepreneur's EDGE (Cleveland)
  • Parker Hannifin (Cleveland)
  • Rosetta (Cleveland)
  • Sherwin-Williams (Cleveland)

 

2014 FINALISTS & WINNERS
 

Best Intern
Winner

  • Elizabeth Papantonio (Ecolab, Ashland University)

Finalists

  • Elizabeth Bailey Grincius (Ursuline College, The Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
  • Jessica Blaine (Kent State University, Public Insight Corp., Hudson)
  • Mara Rice (Indiana Wesleyan University, Sherwin Williams, Cleveland)
  • Taylor Zorman (Ashland University, FlashStarts, Cleveland)

Best Mentor

Winner

  • Lauren Harris (Event Manager and Internship Coordinator, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Alison Streiff (Engineering Manager, US Endoscopy, Mentor)
  • Barb Whiddon (Director of Global IT Transformation, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron)
  • Jodi Marchewitz (Director of Operations and Intern Coordinator, FlashStarts, Cleveland)        
  • Tifanie Botzer (Senior IT Section Leader, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Akron)
 

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Charlene Jones (Link Program and Communications Coordinator, Cleveland State University)

Finalists

  • Pamela Neidert Hoalt (Coordinator & Professor of Health Sciences, School of Nursing and Health Sciences, Malone University)
  • Wayne Elliott (Coordinator of Academic Advising, Honors College, Kent State University)
  • Lynn Schulte (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Baldwin Wallace University)
  • Cigdem Slankard (Program Manager Media Art & Studies, Visual Communication and Design, Cuyahoga Community College)

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Vizion Solutions (Independence)

Finalists

  • Public Insight Corp. (Hudson)
  • National Tool Management Association (Cleveland)
  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)
  • MVP Plastics (Middlefield)

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Swagelok (Solon)
  • The Centers for Families and Children (Cleveland)
  • Hyland Software (Westlake)
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • e2b teknologies (Chardon)
  • Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce (Mentor)
  • ABS Materials (Wooster)
  • Renter’s Boom (Cleveland)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Leadership Lorain County (Lorain) 

Finalists

  • Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
  • Cohen & Company (Cleveland)
  • Dwellworks (Cleveland)
  • The Timken Company (Canton)

2013 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Mayank Saksena (Case Western Reserve University/BioEnterprise, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Lauren Halladay (John Carroll University/Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
  • Jessica Wagner (John Carroll University/LaunchHouse, Shaker Heights)
  • Allison Schulze (John Carroll University/Cleveland Play House, Cleveland)
  • Jeanne Lee (Lake Erie College/e2b teknologies, Chardon)

Best Mentor

Winner

  • Julie Robie (Managing Attorney, Consumer Law Practice Group, Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Bill Baddour (Senior Director, International Operations, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland)
  • Jenae Caniglia (IT Business Analyst Team Lead, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)
  • Anna-Jeannine Herman (Creative Director and Talent Management, Something New Entertainment, Akron)
  • Laurie Takacs (Director of Supply Chain Transformation, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Adrienne Aguilar (Program Manager, Computer Science and Engineering, University Partnership Lorain County Community College and the University of Toledo)

Finalists

  • Dr. Oya Icmeli Tukel (Chair & Professor, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Monte Ahuja College of Business, Cleveland State University)
  • Laura Buckeye (Program Coordinator, Integrated Health Studies Program, College of Education, Health, and Human Services, Kent State University)
  • Charlene Jones (Link Program Coordinator, Career Services Center, Cleveland State University)
  • Thomas Capretta (Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator, Hospitality Management Program, Cuyahoga Community College)

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
  • Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
  • Portage Development Board (Ravenna)
  • DDR Corp. (Beachwood)

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Jo-Ann Fabric and Craft Stores (Hudson)

Finalists

  • Eaton Corporation (Cleveland)
  • Hyland Software (Westlake)
  • FirstEnergy (Akron)
  • Rosetta (Cleveland)

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • Greater Cleveland Sports Commission (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Quez Media Marketing (Cleveland)
  • e2b teknologies (Chardon)
  • Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
  • Richter Healthcare Consultants (Twinsburg)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Something New Entertainment (Akron)

Finalists

  • Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism (Cleveland)
  • Progressive Insurance (Mayfield Village)
  • Dwellworks (Cleveland)
  • Cliffs Natural Resources (Cleveland)

2012 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Mia Pollock (Miami University, Center for Families and Children)

Finalists

  • Matthew Riccardi (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams)
  • Alexis Victor (Cleveland Institute of Art, MAGNET)
  • Matthew Watzman (The University of Akron, Etactics Inc.)
  • Val Cuznetova (Cleveland State University, OEConnection)

Best Mentor 

Winner

  • Steve Harrison (Software Engineer, OEConnection)

Finalists

  • Susan Fisher (Senior Project Manager, Cliffs Natural Resources)
  • Lilia Lipps Company (Marketing and Communications Specialist, OneCommunity)
  • Ron Tamburrino (Associate General Counsel, Sherwin-Williams)
  • Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children's Hospital)

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Natalie Strouse (Accounting Professor, Notre Dame College)

Finalists

  • Carla Curtis (Student Advisor, Cuyahoga Community College)
  • Susan Culotta (Assistant Professor of Psychology, Lake Erie College)
  • Sara Fugett (Director of Career Development, University of Mount Union)
  • Dr. Greg Bosso (Faculty Liason for Wellness, Youngstown State University)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Young Audiences of Northeast Ohio

Finalists

  • Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
  • The Cleveland Indians Baseball Company
  • Leadership Lorain County
  • Madison Township Police Department

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Copeland Oaks

Finalists

  • Dwellworks, LLC.
  • Segmint Inc.
  • OneCommunity
  • John Carroll University Center for Student Diversity & Inclusion

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta

Finalists

  • Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism
  • Hyland Software
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
  • RIGID Software Solutions

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • Segmint Inc.

Finalists

  • LaunchHouse
  • Cleveland Whiskey LLC
  • Liggett Stashower
  • OneCommunity

2011 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Emma Hill (Denison University, City of Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Tyler Bond (John Carroll University, Cleveland Clinic Autism Center)
  • Angie Dawson (Ashland University, Diebold, Inc.)
  • Adam Sheldon (Baldwin-Wallace College, Equity Trust)
  • Anton Yahymenko (Kent State University, FirstEnergy)

Best Mentor 

Winner

  • Leah Gary (President, O'Neil Foundation)

Finalists

  • Aaron Marshall (Sr. Product Development Engineer, MAGNET)
  • Tom Morley (President, Lube Stop)
  • August Tischer (Principal Manufacturing Engineer, Swagelok)
  • Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children's Hospital)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Sunflower Solutions

Finalists

  • Dots, LLC
  • Hermes Sports and Events
  • Gotta Groove Records
  • Wooster Area Chamber of Commerce

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Center for Families and Children

Finalists

  • Bowden Manufacturing
  • Cleveland Magazine
  • Noro IP
  • Quez Media Marketing

Best Overall Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta

Finalists

  • Equity Trust Company
  • ESPN Cleveland
  • FirstEnergy
  • Hyland Software
 
NOCHE: Connecting business and higher education