News - Finalists Announced for The Expys 2014

Finalists Announced for Region’s Flagship Internship Awards Program

March 4, 2014 – The Northeast Ohio Council on Higher Education (“NOCHE”) and Cleveland Business Connects Magazine (“CBC”) are excited to announce finalists for The Expys, the region’s flagship awards program to honor the best interns, supervisors and internship programs in Northeast Ohio.  NOCHE received hundreds of nominations in seven categories: best intern, best supervisor, best new internship, best small company internship, best large company internship, best college advisor and coolest internship. 

The Expys awards luncheon kicks off at 11:30 a.m. on Wednesday, March 27, 2014, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Independence, and is open to the public.  Tickets are $35 ($25 for NOCHE member schools and subscribers of CBC Magazine) and may be reserved online at www.noche.org/expys. Advance registration is recommended since tickets are expected to sell out prior to the event.

“We are excited to continue the tradition of recognizing excellence in experiential learning because of the many high quality programs and the people who make them work,” said NOCHE Interim Executive Director Shawn Brown.  “Internships and co-ops are becoming more and more important because they link classroom learning and the workplace.”

A panel of independent judges selected five finalists in each category, and will choose the winners that will be announced live at The Expys luncheon.

The finalists in the best intern category are

·         Elizabeth Bailey Grincius (Ursuline College, The Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland),

·         Elizabeth Papantonio (Ashland University, Ecolab, Ashland),

·         Jessica Blaine (Kent State University, Public Insight Corporation, Hudson),

·         Mara Rice (Indiana Wesleyan University, The Sherwin-Williams Company, Cleveland), and

·         Taylor Zorman (Ashland University, FlashStarts, Cleveland).

The finalists in the best mentor category are

·         Alison Streiff (Engineering Manager, US Endoscopy, Mentor),

·         Barb Whiddon (Director of Global IT Transformation, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron),

·         Jodi Marchewitz (Director of Operations and Intern Coordinator, FlashStarts, Cleveland),                             

·         Lauren Harris (Event Manager and Internship Coordinator, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Cleveland), and

·         Tifanie Botzer (Senior IT Section Leader, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Akron).  

The finalists in the best college advisor category are

·         Charlene Jones (Link Program and Communications Coordinator, Cleveland State University),   

·         Pamela Neidert Hoalt (Coordinator & Professor of Health Sciences, School of Nursing and Health Sciences, Malone University),

·         Wayne Elliott (Coordinator of Academic Advising, Honors College, Kent State University),

·         Lynn Schulte (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Baldwin Wallace University), and

·         Cigdem Slankard (Program Manager Media Art & Studies, Visual Communication and Design, Cuyahoga Community College).

The finalists for best new internship are

·         FlashStarts (Cleveland),               

·         Public Insight Corporation (Hudson),

·         National Tool Management Association (Cleveland),

·         Vizion Solutions (Independence), and

·         MVP Plastics (Middlefield).

The finalists for best large company internship are

·         Swagelok (Solon),

·         The Centers for Families and Children (Cleveland),

·         Hyland Software (Westlake),

·         Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron), and

·         Rosetta (Cleveland).

The finalists for best small company internship are

·         e2b teknologies (Chardon),

·         Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce (Mentor),

·         FlashStarts (Cleveland),

·         ABS Materials (Wooster), and

·         Renter’s Boom (Cleveland).

The finalists in the coolest internship category are

·         Leadership Lorain County (Lorain),

·         Echogen Power Systems (Akron),

·         Cohen & Company (Cleveland),

·         Dwellworks (Cleveland), and

·         The Timken Company (Canton).

The independent judges for 2013 are William W. Blausey Jr. (Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Eaton Corporation), Kathryn Craign (Director of Career and Academic Development, Hiram College), Kristin Hannon (Director of Career Development, Stark State College), Taryn Rechenbach (Career Services Director, DeVry University), and John Slanina (Secretary of the Board, Youngstown CityScape). 

“We greatly appreciate the time and expertise that our judges contribute to The Expys,” said Brown.  “The finalists should be proud to be selected by this group of knowledgeable experts in the field.”

NOCHE’s signature regional internship program, NEOintern, connects students, employers and internship opportunities in collaboration with the region’s colleges and universities.  Employers post internship opportunities and students post resumes in NEOintern’s online database for free.  More than 22,000 students and more than 2,500 employers are registered with NEOintern, and more than 120 open internships are currently available across 16 Northeast Ohio counties.

NOCHE also offers a regular employer workshop, “Maximize Your ROI: Return on Intern,” to help companies establish a new internship program or enhance an existing one.  Internships provide valuable experience for students to connect their classroom learning to professional practice while providing employers with valuable talent.

 
NOCHE: Connecting business and higher education